Friday, May 30, 2008

Woo hoooo it's Friday!

The library.

The living room.
Me in the kitchen.

Here are some current pictures of our place. For those of you who haven't been following this saga. We own a property that a family member was living in. The family member trashed the place. I spent a YEAR cleaning and redoing pretty much everything. If it stayed, it was bleached, then primed with Kilz (that stuff is wonderful) and the painted! We installed new toilets, sinks, tubs, floors....everything. You name it! NOTHING, but nothing stayed untouched! Here are some pictures of the fruits of our labor! We moved in a few months ago. We are now working on the outside. I'll be happy when this project is complete and we are simply doing normal common upkeep!
Ok, this morning my home weight was at 187.2. I know that I get depressed if it goes up. However, I need to keep track of it. Not knowing is worse. Because if I feel or perceive that I did bad and I think that the weight is up, then my eating reflects those thoughts. Meaning I feel fatalistic. I think it would be better to know. That said, for the last 3 weeks or so I haven't' been weighing daily. My weight has gone up...and it's not going down. I've come to the conclusion that staying away from the scales does not work for me. Thus, I'm going to start weighing once a day again. Nope, I may not put my weight on here...unless it totally shocks me. But I will know! :-)
Last night I was simply exhausted. It's been this way for the last week or so. I'm just so utterly tired that I can barely function! It's absolutely crazy! I ended up going to bed at about 8:30 or 8:45. And when I say went to bed. I don't mean went to the bedroom and read, or talked to my husband or anything else that you think I may have done. I was ASLEEP...SOUNDLY by that time! I don't' remember ANYTHING at all until around 5:15 this morning when I heard a cat. Oh yeah, the cat woke me up....and once I cleaned up the hairball I was wide awake. (What is it about hairballs that wakes one up?) SOOOO I did what any questionably sane person would do. I got on the exercise bike. I rode for an hour or so! Felt good. I'm tickled that it's out of the way! :-)
With my exercise done, I decided to just continue on in the healthy vein of thought. After putting the dishes away from last night (hey, they had to totally dry didn't they?) I made myself a sandwich. The sandwich was lite bread, egg beaters (1/4 equal one egg) and a slice of fat free cheese (man, the fat free cheese has improved in recent months/ actually melts now!!!!). I filled my water jug (yep, I also remembered to bring it to work today...almost forgot but remembered as I was locking my house door so I was able to run back in and grab it), took my multi vitamin and I was feeling GREAT with myself. :-)
The weekend is almost upon me! Just work today and a few hours tomorrow morning and I'll be FREE! :-) Todd was supposed to be away tomorrow...but it's contingent on the weather, and the weather is not cooperating with him. SO I don't know what we are going to do! On Sunday, he has some sort of surprise activity that he is taking me to. I have utterly NO clue! He says it's outdoors. In the afternoon. We should eat a light lunch before we go (previously he had mentioned that there is no food involved, but we would go out to eat in conjunction with this activity). Uhhhhhmmmm what other clues. I think he said that it may be a county or two away. He's driving. He said I should dress casually. He thinks its funny because I told him that i think he's taking me to some beer brewery or wine tasting. And I'll admit, that I don't' like beer.....and honestly I don't' like wine much either. (yeah yeah yeah I class at I've been tempted to look in the papers and online to see what activities are happening locally this weekend...but I haven't yet. Admittedly it's killing me to not know!!!


Alli said...

Nice!! Love the vaulted ceiling inthe living room and the white cabinets in the kitchen especially!

Alisha said...

Ooohhh, I love surprises! (I never get them much, but still love them.) I think it's the whole anticipation thing...I can't wait for you to post and fill us all in on what his big surprise is!

Also...a side note. You are amazing! I've been reading back into old blog posts. Man, inspiring! You have come so far, very impressive! Keep up the awesome work!