Wednesday, February 17, 2016

I Hate It!!

Have I mentioned on this blog that I absolutely HATE running on the treadmill?  

I woke up this morning and I knew what I had to do.  I knew that I needed to get to the gym to run.  The only way I would forego the gym?   If the weather was bad.  I looked at my weather app on my phone.  I don't know if I should call what I felt upon seeing the report  disappointment or excitement.  Yeah, the weather was clear enough for me to travel to the gym.   Off I went.

Have I mentioned that I absolutely HATE running on the treadmill?

The sidewalks and roads were a bit slick with a fine sheen of ice.  I didn't have any issue driving, but it was treacherous to get to and from my car!  And while I may or may not HATE running on the treadmill, I knew without a shadow of a doubt that running on the treadmill was definitely the best choice for the morning.   

You see, I have plans.  I have a 10K that I am registered to run.  It is the Cooper River Bridge Run......I did this one last year and ended up walking it.  I vowed to return and run it.  So I am a girl on a mission!   So in foul weather treadmills are kinda necessary.  I have reconciled myself to doing it....and have even tried to turn it into a way to better myself!  

I made it though and I pushed out two miles.  Nothing extraordinary.  I SHOULD have gone longer.  I was aiming for anywhere between 2 and 3 miles, so I am OK with hitting the two mile mark.  I did it in my overall average pace.  HOWEVER, I am happy to say that I did it while doing intervals.  I would walk a song...and then run a song.   So how did I manage to do this run in the same (a few seconds better a mile) pace as my typical run/jog  pace?   I cranked up the speed on my run segments.  Not so much that I thought I was going to die....but enough that I felt it.   I also walked at just a hair below a run...so a fast walk.  So a shorter run, but one in which I pushed in order to better myself. 

As I drove home I went down some of the roads that I typically run when I'm outside.  Ahhhh I want to run outside!   (Because Yeah, in case you didn't catch on....I hate running on the treadmill)   I am sooo looking forward to a pleasant outdoor run!   I was scooping out the sidewalks and alleys and I could see the slick ice and chunks of icy snow dotting the paths that I like to run.  Ahhhh sooon.....so soon!  (and then I will lament that my membership at the gym is costing me money and I'm not using it....as I run by the gym on my glorious outdoor runs!)

That said....I KNOW that I need to start using the gym for more than a place to go and run a few miles on the treadmill.  I KNOW that I should be utilizing the classes......and the other equipment..... I should be doing some toning too!    Yeah, I'll get right on that!

So today was my weigh/reporting day for my Pity The Fool challenge.  I didn't start out as strongly as I was planning and hoping.  I didn't gain...so that is a victory.   I DID actually lose.......2/10ths of a pound.  Yes, I dropped to 231.6 pounds.    Not looking at it as a failure......just a slow start!


My plans for the week ahead of me?   I plan on running tomorrow....yeah, probably the treadmill again. (Have I mentioned that I hate the treadmill?)  This weekend the weather is supposed to be FANTASTIC and Jason has already talked about getting outside and doing something!  YAY.  So that will be activity.     I will get to wear my new water resistant/quick drying pants. (May even get some benefits from the sunshade properties to protect my skin from the suns damaging but oh so good feeling rays!)  That will be a bonus because some of these other hikes have been 'WET'  as my pants soak up the water and NEVER dry during the hike.



10 comments:

Darcy Winters said...

Good job on the treadmill! I keep thinking I will check out the gym that I had planned to check out back in the beginning of January, but haven't quite got there yet. Hoping to get back to walking soon one way or another though.

Shelley said...

I don't like the treadmill either, and luckily we don't have icy weather very often, so I get to avoid it. Good job getting through the run - I guess you'll have to do that whole "embrace the 'mill" thing that I read about other winter-bound bloggers doing. Spring is coming soon, right? :)

MyStalkerIsFat said...

I absolutely hate treadmill running too. My gym has TV's on the treadmills, but I am not a big TV watcher, so I just flip channels and get impatient and watch the clock until I am done!

Lori said...

Good for you for pushing through and running on the treadmill even though you hate it.
Lori

TheAgonyOfBeingFat said...

Yeah, the treadmill sucks, but you still did it! That's dedication :)

jen said...

Good job on the treadmill, yep even though you hate it, you sucked it up and did it….well done

Lynn said...

ughhh the treadmill! I despise it! Do you have ice spikes? Of course sometimes I encounter ice that even defeats them. Have a fun hike this weekend!

Denise said...

congrats on the loss.

Fran said...

I hate the treadmill too and I just don't use it anymore. If the weather is really bad (so far we have been lucky this winter and last winter) I either skip the run or do it the next day. I don't even want to go to a gym anymore for classes or strength training. I really dislike the whole idea of a gym.

Jen B said...

I'm a total indoor exerciser ... I just don't love the treadmill because it requires SHOES. I choose the elliptical or stationary bike over the treadmill most of the time (I just wear slippers on them). I used to walk outdoors but having to deal with the weather, dogs, etc ... I prefer my home gym (I'm so lucky to have stuff at home). I'm spoiled, I know, and it does leave me with absolutely NO excuses ever!